Working Holiday Visa

The Working Holiday visa (subclass 417) is a temporary visa for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year. It is a temporary visa that encourages cultural exchange and closer ties between Australia and eligible countries.

You must be outside Australia when you apply for your first Working Holiday visa and when the visa is decided.

If you apply in Australia, you must be in Australia when the visa is granted. If you apply outside Australia, you must be outside Australia when the visa is granted.

Stay in Australia for up to 12 months
Work in Australia for up to 6 months with each employer
Study for up to 4 months
Leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid